Does Express Run Small? (Read Before You Buy!)

Express actually runs big in most product categories and sizes. However, anything that is above XL tends to run small.

As a leading brand in fashion, Express is known for its trendy and stylish designs. But does this come at the expense of fit?

I, along with my girlfriend, tried out different clothing items at an Express outlet, and in this article, you’ll get to know exactly how they fit us.

I will also cover a few tips and tricks to help you find the size that will be perfect for you.

Let’s begin!

How Does Express Clothing Fit?

express clothing

The sizing system at Express is pretty inconsistent for both men and women. But in general, the smaller sizes tend to run a bit large and larger sizes tend to run a bit small.

I don’t know why this is the case at Express, but the fact that a person with a relatively common body type like me had trouble with figuring out their sizing does not bode well for the brand.

If you’re having trouble finding clothes that fit well from Express, here are a few tips:

  • Make sure to check the size chart before you buy anything. Most items over there tend to not be true-to-size, so you may need to size up or down.
  • If you’re in-between sizes, or if you’re not sure which size to get, it’s better to err on the side of caution and go with the larger size. Remember, you can always make a garment smaller, but very rarely can you make it larger.
  • Express clothes are still meant to be form-fitting, so if you’re not comfortable with that, you may want to look elsewhere.
  • If you’re having trouble finding clothes that fit well, it’s always worth asking a sales associate for help. They’ll be able to point you in the right direction and help you find the perfect fit.

What Size Should You Get At Express?

The short answer is – it depends.

The answer depends on a bunch of different factors such as your height, weight, and body type.

If you’re taller or have a larger frame (think 6 feet or 200 pounds), you’ll probably need to size up in most items.

If you’re on the petite side, you might need to size down.

And if you have a more athletic model-esque build, you might find that the fit is true to size.

Of course, the best way to find out what size you need is to try things on and see how they fit. But if you’re shopping online, you’ll need to use the size chart as a guide.

Which Express Items Run Small?

Express ClothingSizing
JeansRun small.
ShirtsRun small.
DressesTrue to size
JacketsHalf a size small.

To help you out, we’ve compiled a list of some of the most popular Express items and how they fit, so you can be sure to order the right size the first time around.

Jeans

Express Jeans fit mostly true to size for smaller sizes, but their bigger sizes tend to run a bit small. So if you are a bit bigger, it will be much better to size up.

This advice is only applicable to women. The men’s jeans were pretty much true to size.

Shirts

Like jeans, Express shirts in bigger sizes also tend to run small. This is true for both the men’s section and the women’s section.

Therefore, it’s best to order one size up or (even two sizes up if prefer more room in your clothing) for a better fit.

Dresses

While most dresses at Express run true to size, there can still be a few outliers that might not fit perfectly on your body type.

Thus, it’s best to try on a few different styles and sizes to find the perfect fit.

Jackets and Coats 

Express jackets are particularly frustrating because they’re almost perfect in fit. They just run about half-size small. Therefore, the decision of sizing up is in your court.

If you like your clothes particularly snug, I don’t recommend sizing up. But if you prefer a roomier fit, then go ahead and size up because you aren’t going to find better quality at this price point.

Express Size Chart For Men

All measurements are in inches.

Tops and Shirts

SizeChestSleeveNeck
XS33.5-35.531.25-31.7513-13.5
S36.5-38.532-32.514-14.5
M39.5-41.532.75-33.2515-15.5
L42.5-44.533.5-3416-16.5
XL45.5-48.534.25-3517-17.5
XXL49.5-52.535.25-3618-18.5
XS TALL33.5-35.532.25-32.7513-13.5
S TALL36.5-38.533-33.514-14.5
M TALL39.5-41.533.75-34.2515-15.5
L TALL42.5-44.534.5-3516-16.5
XL TALL45.5-48.535.25-3617-17.5
XXL TALL49.5-52.536.25-3718-18.5

For measurements about jeans and pants, check out the official Express guide.

Express Size Chart For Women

All measurements are in inches.

Tops And Dresses

SizeNumericalBust
XXS000-0029.5-30.5
XS0-231.5-32.5
S4-633.5-34.5
M8-1035.5-37
L12-1438.5-40.5
XL16-1843-45.5

Bottoms and Jeans

SizeNumericalWaistHip
XXS000-0023-2433.5-34.5
XS0-225-2635.5-36.5
S4-627-2837.5-38.5
M8-1029-30.539.5-41
L12-1432-3442.5-44.5
XL16-1836.5-3947-49.5

For more information about petite and curvy sizing, you can check out their measurements here.

Does Express Make Plus-Size Clothing?

Yes, Express does currently offer plus-size clothing options. However, that doesn’t mean that you can find all plus sizes! Express only offers up to a size 18 online.

However, plus-size fashion is booming right now, and there are plenty of brands that cater to curvy and plus-size women.

So, don’t despair if you can’t find your size at Express. There are plenty of other places where you can find the perfect outfit to make you look and feel your best. And who knows, maybe one day Express will fully jump on the plus-size bandwagon! Fingers crossed.

Final Remarks

Express sizing is not very accurate. But as a rule of thumb, for larger sizes, you would need to size up, and for smaller sizes, you would need to size down.

If you keep these sizing tips in mind, you’ll be sure to find the perfect fit for any Express item you’re shopping for! So there you have it! A few tips to help you figure out what size you should get at Express.