Does Mango Run Small? (Read Before You Buy!)

Mango clothing tends to run a bit small. Therefore, in most product categories, you are going to need to size up.

Mango has slowly been gaining prominence as a fast-fashion store of repute. It primarily caters to a young audience and provides people with designer-level clothing at dirt cheap prices.

For example, have you seen the price of this shirt in their latest collection!

In this article, I am going to go over the various sizing issues at Mango, and how you can find out the perfect size for your body type.

How does Mango Clothing Fit?

mango

Mango clothing is very comparable to Zara in terms of fit. While jackets and coats run small, most dresses are true to size at Mango.

And when I say that its sizing is comparable to Zara, I don’t mean it as a compliment.

The brand really needs to work in order to make its sizing more accurate. The outerwear category, in particular, is really bad in terms of sizing (not quality).

Add to that the fact that you are probably going to be layering under their jackets and coats, and it’s all the more reason to size up.

The women’s section, in comparison, is a bit better. Their skirts and dresses fit almost true to size, which is great.

In the next section, I will go into further detail about the sizing of various products at Mango, and what size you need to opt for in order to get a better fit.

Which Mango Items Run Small?

Mango ClothingSizing
Jackets and CoatsRun small.
JeansRun small.
Tops and ShirtsHalf a size small.
DressesTrue to size.

Jackets and Coats

Mango’s jackets and coats run one size small. Sizing up also becomes necessary when you consider other external factors such as layering.

While the brand makes excellent-looking jackets, their sizing keeps being a letdown. Instead of just buying your regular size, you are going to need to go one size up in order to get the perfect fit.

This becomes even more important if, like most other people, you plan to layer under your jackets and coats because, at your original size, there is barely going to be space for a thin sweater.

Jeans

Mango’s jeans run one size small. Therefore size up in order to get the best fit possible.

Like I mentioned earlier, the sizing at Mango is pretty comparable with Zara. And just like Zara, this brand also struggles with nailing the fit and the measurements of its jeans.

However, the premium quality of the fabric makes sizing up completely worth it.

Tops and Shirts

Tops and shirts at Mango run about half a size small. So size up if you want a baggier or a roomier fit, but it’s not really necessary.

There is an extremely big collection of tops and shirts available at Mango, both in the men’s as well as women’s section, but most of them run just small.

I, for one, prefer a more slim fit and thus refuse to size up. You do you.

Dresses

The dresses and skirts at Mango fit true to size. There is no need to size up or size down.

While dresses are something that Mango may not necessarily be known for, their fabric quality is miles ahead of other fast fashion outlets.

Luckily, the dresses fit relatively well and come with no major sizing issues. Add to that the fact that most of them are very affordable, and you have a recipe for success.

Mango Size Chart For Men

All measurements are in inches.

EURCOLLARCHESTWAIST
XS14½34¼30
S1537½31½
M15½39¾33
L15¾4235½
XL16¼44½37¾
XXL16¾4639½
EURCOLLARCHESTWAIST
4614½34¼30
481537½31½
5015½39¾33
5215¾4235½
5416¼44½37¾
5616¾4639½

Mango Size Chart For Women

All measurements are in inches.

Tops and Dresses

SizeBustWaist
030.7122.83
232.2824.41
433.8625.98
636.2228.35
8S Plus size38.5831.1
10M Plus size40.9433.86
12L Plus size43.3136.22
16XL Plus size45.6738.58
18XXL Plus size48.8241.73
203XL Plus size51.9744.88
224XL Plus size55.1248.03

Jeans

SizeWaistHip
122.8333.86
224.4135.43
425.9837.01
627.5638.58
829.1340.16
1031.141.73
1233.8644.09
1436.2246.46
1637.848.03
1839.3749.61
2040.9451.18
2242.5252.76

Does Mango Make Plus-Size Clothing?

Yes, Mango does offer plus sizes. Their women’s clothing tends to go up to 4XL in most product categories. The plus-size collection fits true to size.

Until a couple of years ago, Mango used to run a separate plus-size storefront called Violeta by Mango.

But in 2019, they decided to merge Violeta with the existing Mango clothing line in order to provide plus sizes on a wider collection of products.

They have been constantly upping their game (here’s a great example from their plus size collection), and are one of the biggest plus-size clothing providers in the US market now.

Final Remarks

Mango has slowly but surely been gaining prominence among fashionistas around the world. In this article, I tried to cover the sizing system of this brand in detail so that you guys don’t have any confusion while making your next purchase at the brand.

Here’s a quick recap.

Does Mango run small? The jackets and coats at Mango run one size small, while the skirts and dresses are true to size. Their sizing is comparable with other fast fashion giants, such as Zara.